Båstad Chamber Music Festival

Program 2013

BÅSTAD CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL 24-29 JUNE 2013

 

MONDAY 24 JUNE

Inauguration

14.00 Båstad Square (behind the Tourist Office)

The Festival’s Patroness, Countess Gunnila Bernadotte opens.

Inauguration speakers: Gitte Grönfeld Wille, Director, Kultur i Skåne

(regional office of culture) Karin Dornbusch, Artistic Director, Båstad Chamber Music

Festival, Sverker Zadig, Chairman, Båstad Chamber Music Society

 

1. Inauguration Concert (w. interval)                            SEK 260:-/80:-

14.30 Maria Church

Klas Torstensson (*1951) Urban Solo; soprano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet C Major op. 59:3 “Rasumovskij“

Charlotte Riedijk, Henschel Quartet

 

2. Homage (w. interval)                            SEK 260:-/80:-

18.00 Apelryd Barn

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Images, Book I; piano

Ottorino Respighi (1879-1936) Adagio con variazioni op 133 (1921) for cello and

piano; from Five Pieces (Cinque pezzi) op 62 (1905) for Violin and Piano

Peter Tjajkovskij (1840-93) Piano Trio A Minor op. 50 “In memory of a great artist“

Peter Jablonski, Wiener Klaviertrio

 

TUESDAY 25 JUNI

3. Morning Dew                            SEK 300:-

9.00 Breakfast Concert in the Birgit Nilsson Museum

Breakfast (included in the price) is served from 8.00

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Syrinx; recorder Roderik de Man (*1943) KAGE;

alto recorder and tape Claude Debussy String Quartet G Minor op. 10

Miako Klein, Henschel Quartet

 

4. Portaits – Composer Profile of the year                            SEK 100:-

10.30 Agda Hall, Apelryd School

Interview with this year’s Composer Profile, Klas Torstensson

Klas Torstensson (*1951) Solo; bass saxophone

Klas Torstensson, Jörgen Pettersson, Boel Adler

 

5. J.S. Bach and Swedish Folk Music                             SEK 260:-/80:-

14.30 Förslöv Church

A resonant pipe organ and an etherial keyed fiddle. Earth meets

heaven, tradition meets the modern, gloom meets joy .

Gunnar Idenstam, Johan Hedin

 

6. Remembrance                                               SEK 260:-/80:-

21.00 Apelrydsladan

François Couperin (1668-1733) Duo G Major; 2 celli

Miako Klein (*1982) Portrait of Couperin; recorder; (first performance)

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Le tombeau de Couperin; piano

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Sonata G Minor; violin, piano

Jakob Koranyi, Matthias Gredler, Miako Klein, Charles Owen,

Latica Honda-Rosenberg, Peter Jablonski

 

7. Memoria                                          SEK 200:-

23.00 Maria Churc

Bartolomé de Selma y Salaverde (1595-1638) Canzon seconda; trumpet, organ

Bulgarian and Swedish folk music (trad.); trumpet, keyed fiddle

Carlo Crivelli (*1953) Improvviso No. 7 in memoria di Ligeti; trumpet, horn

Diego Ortiz (ca 1510-70) Recercada tercera; recorder

Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda sobre la canción “Doulce Memoire”; recorder, organ

Giovanni Bassano (ca 1558-1617) Susane un jour; recorder, organ

Gunnar Idenstam (*1961) Improvisation; organ

Sava Stoianov, Gunnar Idenstam, Johan Hedin, Zora Slokar, Miako Klein

 

WEDNESDAY 26 JUNE

8 & 9. Family Concerts                             SEK 100/50:-

10.00 & 11.30 Apelryd Barn

Gullan Bornemark – Old favourites and new upstarts!

Grandchildren Hjördis and Signe Bornemark and Trio Trams take part

 

10. Lecture – “Portraits in Art – Portraits in Music“                             SEK 100:-

10.30 Agda Hall, Apelryd School

”En face – On Portraits in Art and Music”

Touchdowns in the history of portraits in art and music through the ages.

Boel Adler, Mats Ceder

 

11. Inspirers (w. inteval)                            SEK 260:-/80:-

14.30 Apelryd Barn

Alma Mahler (1879-1964) Fünf Lieder; soprano, piano

Richard Wagner (1813-83)/Mike Svoboda (*1960) From “14 attempts to learn to love Wagner“:

1. Foreplay to T-Chord (Tristan and Isolde);

2. Love Drift; for trombone, recorder,piano trio, double bass

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Trio No. 7 B Major op. 97 “The Archduke“

Charlotte Riedijk, Stefan Mendl, Mike Svoboda, Miako Klein,

Wiener Klaviertrio, Håkan Ehrén

 

12. Mighty Sonorous Portraits (w. interval)                            SEK 300:-/80:-

18.00 Torekov Church (recorded by SR P2)

Paul Hindemith (1895-1963) Sonata; saxophone, piano

Klas Torstensson (*1951) Four Brass Links; trumpet, horn, trombone

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Septet E flat Major op. 20; clarinet, horn,

bassoon, violin, viola, cello, double bass

Jörgen Pettersson, Mårten Landström, Zora Slokar, Sava Stoianov, Mike Svoboda,

Karin Dornbusch, Bence Bogányi, Latica Honda–Rosenberg, Monika. Henschel,

Jakob Koranyi, Håkan Ehrén

 

13. Self Portrait (w. interval)                             SEK 300:-/80:-

21.00 Torekov Church (recorded by SR P2)

Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750) Cello Suite No. 5 C Minor

Klas Torstensson (*1951) Pocket Size Violin Concerto; violin, cello, flute, piano

Bedřich Smetana (1824-84) String Quartet No. 1 E Minor “From My Life“

Jakob Koranyi, Pearls before Swine, Henschel Quartet

 

THURSDAY 27 JUNE

14. Aulos’s Morning                            SEK 320:-

9.00 Breakfast Consert in the Gardens of Norrviken

Breakfast (included in the price) will be served from 8.00

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91) Divertimento No. 2 KV 229; oboe, clarinet, bassoon

Music for Horn, Trumpet och Trombone by English masters Thomas Morley,

John Dowland and William Byrd

Clara Dent-Bogányi, Karin Dornbusch, Bence Bogányi,

Sava Stoianov, Zora Slokar, Mike Svoboda

 

15. Portraits – Keyboard Instruments                            SEK 100:-

10.30 Agda Hall, Apelryd School

Lecture on the history of keyboard instruments with musical illustrations.

Harpsichord (Italian), muselar (virginal), clavichord Viggo Edén

 

16. Merriment (w. interval)                            SEK 260:-

14.30 Apelryd Barn

Felix Mendelssohn (1809-47) Sonata No. 2 D Major op. 58; cello, piano

Alexandre Tansman (1897-1986) Sonatina; bassoon, piano

Luciano Berio (1925-2003) Sequenza V “Grock, the Clown“; trombone

Richard Strauss (1864-1949)/ F. Hasenöhrl (1885-1970) Till Eulenspiegel einmal

anders! violin, clarinet, bassoon, horn, double bass

Jakob Koranyi, Charles Owen, Bence Bogányi, Mårten Landström, Mike Svoboda,

Bogdan Božović, Karin Dornbusch, Zora Slokar, Håkan Ehrén

 

17. Female Portraits 1                            SEK 260:-

19.00 Apelryd Barn (direct broadcast by SR P2)

Mélanie Bonis (1858-1937) Femmes de Légende; piano

Leilei Tian (*1971) Illusion Réelle; tenor saxophone, elektronics

Dame Ethel Smyth (1858-1944) Double Concert; horn, violin, piano

Peter Jablonski, Jörgen Pettersson, Latica Honda-Rosenberg,

Zora Slokar, Charles Owen,

Compere: Rasmus Troedssonl (Swedish Radio)

 

18. Female Portraits 2                            SEK 200:-

21.00 Apelryd Barn (direct broadcast by SR P2)

Klas Torstensson (*1951) In grosser Sehnsucht; soprano, piano trio

Charlotte Riedijk, George Kentros, Mats Olofsson, Mårten Landström

Presentatör: Rasmus Troedssonl (Swedish Radio)

 

19. Russian Salon                            SEK 250:-

23.00 Nocturnal Concert in Villa Bolin, Småryd (simple refreshment included)

The Bolin family, descendants of Tsarist court jewellors, open up their private villa

for a nocturnal musical salon.

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) String Quartet F Major op.59:1 “Rasumovskij“

Henschel Quartet

 

FRIDAY 28 JUNE

20. Piano Portrait                             SEK 320:-

9.00 Breakfast Concert in the Gardens of Norrviken

Breakfast (included in the price) is served from 8.00

Maurice Ravel (1875-1937) Tales of Mother Goose; piano à quatre mains

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-91) Sonata F major KV 497; piano à quatre mains

Sergej Rachmaninov (1873-1943) Romans; piano à six mains

Mårten Landström, Peter Jablonski, Rebecca Barham (Rebecca Barham can unfortunately not take part. As a consequence there will be a change of the programme. More information later on.)

 

21. Lecture – Arnold Schönberg’s Pierrot Lunaire                            SEK 100:-

10.30 Agda Hall, Apelryd School

“I sense air from other planets…“

Christian Karlsen

 

22. Portraits of Young Stars                             SEK 200:-/80:-

14.30 Apelryd Barn

True to tradition, the two winners from respective age group in the annual youth

contest Öresundssolist will visit our Festival. They are Kaya Möller, violin, and

Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute. Piano accompaniment by Ellen Refstrup. Likewise

the two Fredrika Bremer Society laureates: Linda Olah, voice artist, and Emelie

Sjöström, percussion.

 

23. French Portrait (w. interval)                            SEK 260:-/80:-

18.00 Apelryd Barn

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Trio op. 49; oboe, bassoon, piano

Erik Satie (1866-1925) (arr. Mike Svoboda) Avant-Dernières Pensées; trombone, piano trio, double bass

André Caplet (1878-1925) Légende; saxophone, oboe, clarinet, bassoon, violin, viola, cello, double bass

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921) Piano Trio No. 2 E Minor op. 92

Clara Dent-Bogányi, Bence Bogányi, Stefan Mendl, Mike Svoboda, Wiener

Klaviertrio, Håkan Ehrén, Jörgen Pettersson, Karin Dornbusch, Daniel Bell, Monika Henschel,

Mathias Beyer-Karlshøj, Christian Karlsen

 

24. Moon Portrait (w. interval)                            SEK 260:-/80:-

21.00 Apelryd Barn

Claude Debussy (1862-1918) Clair de lune; piano

Marie Samuelsson (*1956) In the Eye of the Wolf; alto saxophone, tape

Rebecca Clarke (1886-1979) Midsummer Moon; violin, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827) Piano Sonata No. 14 “Moonlight Sonata“

Arnold Schönberg (1874-1951) Pierrot Lunaire; soprano, flute, clarinet, piano trio

Charles Owen, Jörgen Pettersson, Latica Honda-Rosenberg, Charlotte Riedijk,

Pärlor för svin, Karin Dornbusch, Christian Karlsen

 

25. Osmosis Phoneme                             SEK 200:-

23.00 Märta Måås-Fjetterström Atelier

An exciting encounter with recorder and trumpet.

Calliope Tsoupaki (*1963) Charavgi (1994)

Edison Denisov (1929-96) Solo for Trumpet

Alexander Wustin (*1943) Two pieces for trumpet (1977)

Paul Leehouts (*1957) Susquehannock Omaxsapitau (2008)

Chikage Imai (*1979) Osmosis Phoneme (2007)

Miako Klein, Sava Stoianov

 

SATURDAY 29 JUNE

26. Master Class Concert                             SEK 180:-/80:-

11.00 Apelrydsladan

Brunch (included in the price) is served from 9.30

Students from this year’s master class will present, together with their teachers,

Anders Flodin and Mats Jansson, the result of the week’s labours.

 

27. Concert surprise (two intervals)                            SEK 380:-/80:-

18.00 Apelrydsladan

Edward Elgar (1857-1934) from Enigma Variations op. 36; piano

Franz Schubert (1797-1828) Piano Trio No. 1 B Major op. 99

Francis Poulenc (1899-1963) Sonata B Major; clarinet, piano

Mike Svoboda (*1960) Airbag, V as in ”Cool”; garden hose, sewage pipe and audience

Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921) Septet E flat Major op. 65; trumpet, string quintet, piano

 

Festival Finale with musical surprises!

Charles Owen, Latica Honda-Rosenberg, Jakob Koranyi, Peter Jablonski,

Karin Dornbusch, Mike Svoboda, Sava Stoianov, Bogdan Božović,

Monika Henschel, Håkan Ehrén, Charlotte Riedijk

 

Boel Adler will present concerts Nris: 1, 2, 5, 6, 11, 12, 13, 16, 22, 23, 24, 26 och 27.

 

Press Clips 2011

Båstad Chamber Music Festival 2011  -  Press clippings

Hallandsposten

(Halmstad daily)
Jan Håkansson wrote on June 28:
“Anneli Lindfors, who only a few weeks ago performed her first Sieglinde in the Värmlands Opera production  Wagner’s Ring, demonstrated a lyric-dramatic soprano with obvious potential for challenging Wagner and Verdi passages, as evidenced here in convincing renderings of Elsa’s Dream from Lohengrin, and Leonora’s ‘Pace, pace’ from Forza del Destino – the latter often used by Birgit Nilsson as an encore.
läs mer

Varukorg (0 Items)
Varukorgen är tom